ICONIC RACES, GREAT PRIZES
Shimano National Crit Series – Powered by Cycling Australia
The Shimano National Crit Series is a series of criterium events to determine the best circuit racers in Australia - and award the male and female national champion.


With events in Tasmania, New South Wales and Victoria, each leg of the Series offers a unique location and course that will need to be mastered to take home the (green and) gold. With some of the richest prizes in racing (both event and Series cash and prizes), as well as the national champion's jersey up for grabs, expect a rising-star-studded field and plenty of hotly contested racing action.

There is something for racers and spectators (including families) alike at these iconic events, with most also featuring grade racing, food, entertainment and more. Note: Series points are only awarded in the male and female elite races.


SERIES STANDINGS
Mens Overall Leaderboard
Pos Name Team Points
Joel WALSH Illawarra CC 64
Raph FREIENSTEIN - 59
Brendan JOHNSTON Eurobodalla CC 53
4 Darcy ELLERM NORTON Rapha CC Sydney 51
5 Daniel BONELLO St George CC 43
5 Cam IVORY - 43
6 Ryan STANISH - 31
7 Luke CRIDLAND St George CC 29
8 Zack GILMORE - 27
9 Jack BENNETT Randwick Botany CC 25
9 Alistair DONOHOE - 25
10 Chris POWELL - 23
10 Ben MATHER - 23
11 Phillip LUCAS Manly Warringah CC 21
11 Ryan THOMAS - 21
12 Tom CHESTER Canberra CC (ACT) 20
12 Stuart SMITH - 20
12 Tristan WARD - 20
13 Scott LAW Marconi CC 19
13 Liam WHITE - 19
14 Carter TURNBULL - 18
14 Chris HARPER - 18
15 Kaine CANNAN - 16
15 Oliver MARTIN - 16
16 Dylan HOPKINS Canberra CC (ACT) 10
16 Craig HUTTON Bathurst CC 10
16 Adam LLOYD Parramatta CC 10
16 Alex NAZAREWICZ Manly Warringah CC 10
16 Aaron WATTS - 10
16 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTONE - 10
16 Ben VAN DAM - 10
16 Brendon DAVIDS - 10
16 Calan WHITE - 10
16 Cam WURF - 10
16 Dylan Sunderland - 10
16 Jake OLIVER - 10
16 James WHELAN - 10
16 Jono BUTLER - 10
16 Nathan EARLE - 10
16 Nic SIMPSON - 10
16 Tom ROBINSON - 10
16 Christopher AITKEN Newcastle CC 10
16 Liam MAGENNIS Port Macquarie CC 10
16 Harrison SCOTT St Kilda CC (VIC) 10
16 Brodie TALBOT St George CC 10
17 Connor Murtagh - 6
Womens Overall Leaderboard
Pos Name Team Points
Matilda RAYNOLDS St Kilda CC 53
Brodie CHAPMAN Carnegie Caulfield CC 49
Josie TALBOT Camden Cycle Club 37
4 Gina RICARDO Sydney Uni Velo Club 35
5 Charlotte CULVER Northern Sydney CC 29
6 Peta MULLENS Bendigo & District CC 23
7 Emily PARKES ANU Cycling 21
8 Emma CHILTON Melbourne University CC 20
9 Renata BUCHER Geelong Cycle Club 19
10 Sarah GIGANTE Brunswick CC 10
10 Jennifer KAY Rapha CC Sydney 10
10 Emma VIOTTO Canberra CC 10
10 Ayla RUDGLEY Goulburn CC 10
Launceston Results
Mens
Pos Name Points

Cam IVORY 25

Raph FREIENSTEIN 23

Ryan STANISH 21

4 Joel WALSH 19

5 Zack GILMORE 17

6 Alistair DONOHOE 15

7 Ben MATHER 13

8 Ryan THOMAS 11

9 Stuart SMITH 10

10 Liam WHITE 9

Sprints
# Pos Name Points

1 Raph FREIENSTEIN 10
  Chris HARPER 8
  Kaine CANNAN 6

2 Raph FREIENSTEIN 10
  Cam IVORY 8
  Oliver MARTIN 6

3 Dylan SUNDERLAND 10
  Carter TURNBULL 8
  Connor MURTAGH 6

4 Tristan WARD 10
  Joel WALSH 8
  Raph FREIENSTEIN 6

Sydney Results
Mens
Pos Name Points

Darcy ELLERM NORTON 25

Brendan JOHNSTON 23

Daniel BONELLO 21

4 Luke CRIDLAND 19

5 Joel WALSH 17

6 Jack BENNETT 15

7 Chris POWELL 13

8 Phillip LUCAS 11

9 Tom CHESTER 10

10 Scott LAW 9

Sprints
# Pos Name Points

1 Brendan JOHNSTON 10
  Darcy ELLERM NORTON 8
  Daniel BONELLO 6

2 Brendan JOHNSTON 10
  Darcy ELLERM NORTON 8
  Daniel BONELLO 6

Womens
Pos Name Points

Matilda RAYNOLDS 25

Brodie CHAPMAN 23

Josie TALBOT 21

4 Gina RICARDO 19

5 Charlotte CULVER 17

6 Peta MULLENS 15

7 Emily PARKES 13

8 Emma CHILTON 11

9 Renata BUCHER 10

10 Sarah GIGANTE 9

Sprints
# Pos Name Points

1 Brodie CHAPMAN 10
  Matilda RAYNOLDS 8
  Josie TALBOT 6

2 Matilda RAYNOLDS 10
  Gina RICARDO 8
  Brodie CHAPMAN 6

       
       
       
2018 EVENTS
Shimano National Crit Series – Powered by Cycling Australia

LAUNCESTON

11 November 2018
Shimano National Crit Series – Powered by Cycling Australia

SYDNEY

16–17 November 2018
Shimano National Crit Series – Powered by Cycling Australia

MELBOURNE

16 December 2018

How it works


Points will be applied to the elite men’s and women’s races at each event only. Points will be awarded on the final race standings as show here.


Finishing points: 10 points will also be applied to each rider who completes a round in the series.

PositionPoints

25


23


21


419


517


615


713


811


910


109


Sprint points


Points will be also be awarded for position on the line at the bonus sprints (primes) at each event.


Note: the number of bonus sprints varies per event.

PositionPoints

110


28


36


Prizes


The Shimano National Crit Series offers some of the richest prize money in the game, paying out serious series money on top of individual event prizes.


The current Series leader (male and female) is entitled to wear the National Crit Series champion's jersey (in the iconic green and gold). The man and woman with the most points at the end of the final event (the Shimano Super Crit in Melbourne), will win the Series and be awarded national champion.

Men's SeriesPrizes

$3,000 + national champion's jersey


$700


$300



Women's SeriesPrizes

$3,000 + national champion's jersey


$700


$300


FAQs


Answers to commonly-asked questions about the Shimano National Crit Series.

How do I enter?
All Shimano National Crit Series events are listed above. Simply click on the event(s) that interest you and register to race.


Is there anything else I need to do?
No. Your entry will automatically qualify you for Shimano National Crit Series points, as set out above.


Do I need to race in elite to qualify?
Yes, if you want to qualify for, and be awarded, Shimano National Crit Series points, you need to register into the elite category (male or female). If you just want to have fun, you can race any category you like.